Andrew Mentis – (Highest Aggregate of best 5 scores competed by Nomads who have played at least 6 monthly games in the playing year)


A – Division:

3rd:

Name: Hamish Longmore

Pts:  32.2

2nd:

Name: Werner Theart

Pts:  32.8

1st:

Name: Dave Park-Ross

Pts:  33.8

B – Division:

3rd:

Name: Adrian Estcourt

Pts:  32.2

2nd:

Name: Victor Boyd

Pts:  32.4

1st:

Name: Paddy Padayachett

Pts:  33

C – Division:

3rd:

Name:  Jan Bredenkamp

Pts:  32.2

2nd:

Name: Ray Esmonde-White

Pts:  32.4

1st:

Name: Johan Muller

Pts:  32.4


Overall Winner:

Dave Park-Ross

Pts:  33.8

 

John Handley – (Best 3 scores in June, July, August, September, October, December 2017 games)


A – Division:

3rd:

Name: Hamish Longmore

Pts:  34.33

2nd:

Name: Mike Heath

Pts:  34.33

1st:

Name: Werner Theart

Pts:  34.67

B – Division:

3rd:

Name: Lee Lippiatt

Pts:  33.33

2nd:

Name: Asher Joffee

Pts:  33.67

1st:

Name: Adrian Estcourt

Pts:  34.67

C – Division:

3rd:

Name:  Hector McBeth

Pts:  33.67

2nd:

Name: Jan Bredenkamp

Pts:  33.67

1st:

Name: Johan Muller

Pts:  34.67


 

Overall Winner:

Werner Theart

Pts:  34.67

Constantia Trophy – (Sum of highest eclectic points scored on 18 sequential holes during the playing year)


A – Division:

3rd:

Name: Richard Plumb

2nd:

Name: Hamish Longmore

1st:

Name: Paddy Padayachee

 

B – Division:

3rd:

Name: Yatish Garach

2nd:

Name: Adrian Estcourt

1st:

Name: Ross Mackay

 

C – Division:

3rd:

Name:  Johan Muller

2nd:

Name: Mark Beeton

1st:

Name: Bill Language


Overall Winner:

Name: Paddy Padayachee

Bertie  Louw – (Highest Aggregate of points scored during all monthly meetings of the playing year)

Runner up:

Name: Dave Gardener

Pts: 244

Winner:

Name: Dave Park-Ross

Pts: 249

S A Golf Foundation Trophy – (Highest Aggregate of best 6 Gross points scored in the playing year)

Winner:

Name: Cameron Johnston

Pts: 211

Rhodesia Trophy – (Competed for by Nomads of 10 years standing as at 1 May 2017 – Aggregate of best 3 monthly scores plus Gold Cup)

Runner up:

Name: Andrew Prior (counted out)

Pts: 131

Winner:

Name: Geoff Botha

Pts: 131

Lindsay Barrett Trophy – (Competed for by Nomads who have played at least 100 games as at 1 May 2017 – Aggregate of 3 monthly scores plus Gold Cup)

Runner up:

Name: Asher Joffee

Pts: 131

Winner:

Name: Ray Esmonde-White

Pts: 132

Greenwall Trophy – (Competed for by Nomads who have played at least 100 games as at 1 May 2017 – Aggregate of 3 monthly scores plus Gold Cup)

Runner up:

Name: Kevern Pappin

Pts: 130

Winner:

Name: Andrew Prior

Pts: 131

2017 Match Box

Winner:

Name: Richard Plumb

Pts: 33.667 (H/C:  5.667)

2017 Over 55’s

Winner:

Name: Mike Heath

Pts: 34.5 (H/C:  7.5)

 

2017 Gold Cups


C – Division:

Winner Name: Victor Boyd

Pts:  33

H/C: 16

Tote -

Tickets: 7

No: 1

R200

B – Division:

Winner: Adrian Estcourt

Pts:  35.167

H/C: 11.167

Tote - 

Tickets: 5

No: 4

R310.00

A – Division:

Winner: Mike Heath

Pts: 34.5

H/C: 7.5

Tote -

Tickets: 15

No: 4

R110.00


2017 Champion of Champions(Competed for by Nomads who have won or tied a previous Gold Cup – normal Nomads handicaps)

Runner up:

Name: Mike Heath

Pts: 34

Winner:

Name: Carl Potgieter

Pts: 36

A golf ball to each of the following 30 Western Province Nomads who played all 8 games of the year (April 2017 – November 2017) (No Make-up games allowed)

Brett Adams, Dumisani Balman, Mark Beeton, Phil Beswick, David Boers, Graeme Cann, Donavon Dawson, Daryl de Beer, James Eckley, Yatish Garach, Dave Gardener, Craig Guthrie, Paul Hart-Davies, Paul Hastilow, Mike Heath, Andrew Isaacs, Bill Language, Dean Marsberg, Hector McBeth, Kenny Michel, Eduan Milner, Richar Nell, Paddy Padayachee, Kevern Pappin, Andrew Prior, Colin Reeves, Kilrone Ricketts, Cobus Venter, Justin Walker

Gary Player 2017 “Plate”

Runners up:

Name: Lee Lippiatt & Derek Hornby

Winners:

Name: Yatish Garach & Theo van Zyl

Gary Player 2017

Runners up:

Reg Ferreira & Paul Hart-Davies

Winners:

Name: Fynn Csizmadia & David Du

2017 Imperial Auto MFC Nomads Golf Challenge (8 Games out of 8 had to be played to qualify)

3rd:

Name: Kevern Pappin

Pts: 243

Average: 30.38

2nd:

Name: Dave Gardener

Pts: 244

Average: 30.5

1st:

Name: Dave Park-Ross

Pts: 249

Average: 31.12

JOHN PICKERING AWARD 2017/18

To be awarded April 2018 at the end of the Captaincy year.

 

 

Login Form

Enter your username and password selected when registering to use this website.