Rondebosch Golf Club - Thursday, 15th February 2018

Prize Winners

Prize Winners

Division Winners
A
Sponsor: Designamite – John Winter
Winner: Ken Walker
Pts: 36
H/C: 8

B
Sponsor: Mercantile Bank – Saleem Triegaardt
Winner: Paul Hart-Davies
Pts: 37
H/C: 13

C
Sponsor: Vortex Plumbing Contractors – Warner Trimmer
Winner: Andrew Isaacs
Pts: 35
H/C: 17

Division Runners-up
A
Sponsor: The Framing Centre – Mike Heath
Winner: Gary Cahi (c/out)
Pts: 36
H/C: 8

B
Sponsor: F1 Engineering – Adrian Estcourt & Wayne Yates
Winner: Ross Mackay
Pts: 35
H/C: 9

C/out: Richard Nell
Pts: 35
H/C: 10

C
Sponsor: Combat Force – Colin Reeves
Winner: Bill Language
Pts: 34
H/C: 18

C/out: Ed Ions
Pts: 34
H/Cap: 22

Match Box
Sponsor: Atlantic Fertiliser – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad), CMC Mortgage Finance (Hugo Vermeulen) & Chipotle Homemade Sauces (James Eckley)
Winner: Ant Grace
Pts: 23
H/C: 17

Playing Four Ball Winners
Craig Guthrie, Deon Maritz, Paul Hart-Davies, Ken Spencer
Sponsor: Guthrie Colananni – Craig Guthrie
Pts: 130
Tee: 1st
Time: 11.44

Playing Four Ball Runners-up
Matt Bieske, Brett Adams, Ken Walker, Steve Pinkney (vis)
Sponsor: Stella Artois – Brett Kelly
Pts: 127
Tee: 11th
Time: 12.12

Drawn 4 Ball
Sponsor: The Pro Shop – Stuart Casteling
Winners: Deon Maritz, Raymond Dodgen, Ross Mackay, Sias van Zyl
Pts: 129

Wununda
Elliot Smith (vis)

Longest Day
Sponsor: Mobile Tyres – Gary Cahi & Atlantic Fertilisers – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad)
Pts: 100
Tee: 1st
Time: 13.15
Qualifiers: Eduan Milner, Asher Joffee, Bonga Mavume (vis), Dean Marsberg

Supplementary Prizes

Nearest the Pin

Hole 2
Sponsor: Poplar’s Restaurant – Malcolm Bushell
Winner: Mike Heath

Hole 6
Sponsor: Warwick Wealth – Rayvin Rademeyer
Winner:  By Auction – John Winter

Hole 12
Sponsor: Poplar’s Restaurant – Malcolm Bushell
Winner: Donavon Dawson

Hole 16
Sponsor: Cleanit – Lee Lippiatt
Winner: Yatish Garach

 

Playing Pair

Sponsor: Cattle Baron Tyger Waterfront – Ryan Richens
Winners:  Craig Guthrie, Paul Hart-Davies
Pts: 70
Tee: 1st
Time: 11.44

Over 55’s (Viv Dawson Trophy)

Sponsor: Vortex Plumbing Contractors – Warner Trimmer

Winner:  Paul Hart-Davies
Pts: 37
H/C: 13

 

Under 55’s

Sponsor:  Battery Clinic Goodwood (Mark Baggott)
Winner:  Gary Cahi
Pts: 36
H/C: 8

Lucky Draws

Division: 36
B Division: 37
C Division: 35

Winner:  No winner

Carried Over:  R1202

Glenbrynth Whisky Draw (5 winners – 3 bottles each)

Ross Mackay, Nino Scalabrino, Hugh Fichardt, Steven Craig, Eduan Milner

Glayva Draw

Steve Pinkney (vis), Mark Baggott

Glenbrynth 12 Year Old Whisky – 1 Bottle – Attendance Prize

George Bowes

Andrew Mentis Draw – Sunshine Tour Golf Bag

Sponsor: Grant Wilson
Winner: Mark Beeton
R500 Winner:  Asher Joffee

The Lookout Deck Hout Bay Draw

Sponsor: David Boers
Winners:  Jan Bredenkamp, John Withey

WP Nomads Members Benefit Fund Draw
Sponsor: Jack Levy & Ted Horne
Winners: Malcolm Bushell, Brett Kelly

The Nationals Draw

Sponsor: Sweet Haven – Nougat Hamper – Frank Buys (Boland Nomad)
Matt Demery

Beer Barrel

Sponsor:
Takings for today: R4110

The Big Three

Top Scores

Imperial Auto MFC Nomads Challenge

Glenbrynth Whisky Draw (5 winners – 3 bottles each)

Ross Mackay, Nino Scalabrino, Hugh Fichardt, Steven Craig, Eduan Milner

Glayva Draw

Steve Pinkney (vis), Mark Baggott

Glenbrynth 12 Year Old Whisky – 1 Bottle – Attendance Prize

George Bowes

Andrew Mentis Draw – Sunshine Tour Golf Bag

Sponsor: Grant Wilson
Winner: Mark Beeton
R500 Winner:  Asher Joffee

The Lookout Deck Hout Bay Draw

Sponsor: David Boers
Winners:  Jan Bredenkamp, John Withey

WP Nomads Members Benefit Fund Draw
Sponsor: Jack Levy & Ted Horne
Winners: Malcolm Bushell, Brett Kelly

The Nationals Draw

Sponsor: Sweet Haven – Nougat Hamper – Frank Buys (Boland Nomad)
Matt Demery

Beer Barrel

Sponsor:
Takings for today: R4110

The Big Three

Top Scores
A Division: 36
B Division: 37
C Division: 35

Winner:  No winner

Carried Over:  R1202

Imperial Auto MFC Nomads Challenge

Standings after 2 Games

(8 Games out of 12 must be played to Qualify)

3rd
Donavon Dawson

Pts:  68
Average:   34
2nd
Andrew Isaacs

Pts:  69
Average:   34.5

1st
Paul Hart-Davies

Pts:  71
Average:   35.5

Lotto Draw

Jack Levy

Login Form

Enter your username and password selected when registering to use this website.