Westlake Golf Club -Thursday, 18th October 2018

Prize Winners

Division Winners

A
Sponsor: Designamite – John Winter
Winner: Steven Craig

Pts: 37

H/C: 2


B
Sponsor: Mercantile Bank – Saleem Triegaardt
Winner: Brent Lyall

Pts: 37
H/C: 10


C
Sponsor: Vortex Plumbing Contractors – Warner Trimmer
Winner: Colin Reeves

Pts: 34
H/C: 18

Division Runners-up

A
Sponsor: The Framing Centre – Mike Heath
Winner: Antony Staffen
Pts: 36
H/C: 8

B
Sponsor: F1 Engineering – Adrian Estcourt & Wayne Yates
Winner: Gwyn Phillips
Pts: 36
H/C: 14

C
Sponsor: Combat Force – Colin Reeves
Winner: Ray Esmonde-White
Pts: 34
H/C: 21

Match Box

Sponsor: Atlantic Fertiliser – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad), CMC Mortgage Finance (Hugo Vermeulen) & Chipotle Homemade Sauces (James Eckley)
Winner: Andrew Roberts
Pts: 21
H/C: 9

Playing Four Ball Winners

Weyers Janse van Rensburg, Antony Staffen, Gwyn Phillips, Craig Guthrie

Sponsor: Guthrie Colananni – Craig Guthrie
Pts: 133
Tee: 1st
Time: 11.30

Playing Four Ball Runners-up

Brett Adams, Brendan Barratt, Hector MacBeth, Ross Mackay

Sponsor: Stella Artois – Brett Kelly
Pts: 129
Tee: 10th
Time: 12.12

Drawn 4 Ball

Sponsor: The Pro Shop – Stuart Casteling
Winners: Paul Hastilow, Ross Mackay, Paul Barrett, Adrian Estcourt

Pts: 132

Wununda

None

 

Longest Day

Sponsor: Mobile Tyres – Gary Cahi & Atlantic Fertilisers – Peter Runkel (Boland Nomad)
Pts: 102

Tee: 1st
Time: 12.12
Qualifiers: Gavin Scott, Graeme Cann, Nico Snyman, James Eckley

Supplementary Prizes

Nearest the Pin

Hole 3
Sponsor: Poplar’s Restaurant – Malcolm Bushell
Winner: Ken Macgregor

Hole 6
Sponsor: Warwick Wealth – Rayvin Rademeyer
Winner: James Eckley

Hole 15
Sponsor: Poplar’s Restaurant – Malcolm Bushell
Winner: Johan Muller

Hole 17
Sponsor: Cleanit – Lee Lippiatt
Winner: Dave Gardener

 

Playing Pair

Sponsor: Cattle Baron Tyger Waterfront – Ryan Richens
Winners: Antony Staffen, Craig Guthrie
Pts: 68
Tee: 1st
Time: 11.30

Over 55’s (Viv Dawson Trophy)

Sponsor: Vortex Plumbing Contractors – Warner Trimmer

Winner: Gwyn Phillips
Pts: 36
H/C: 14

 

Under 55’s

Sponsor: Battery Clinic Goodwood (Mark Baggott)
Winner: Steven Craig
Pts: 37
H/C: 2

Lucky Draws

Glenbrynth Whisky Draw (5 winners – 3 bottles each)

Richard Plumb, Hector McBeth, Weyers Janse van Rensburg, Arthur Huber, Andrew Doubell

Glayva Draw

Andrew Prior, Lawrence Kimble

Glenbrynth 12 Year Old Whisky – 1 Bottle – Attendance Prize

Mike Heath

Andrew Mentis Draw – Sunshine Tour Golf Bag

Sponsor: Grant Wilson
Winner: Franz Holm
R500 Winner: Craig Procter

The Lookout Deck Hout Bay Draw

Sponsor: David Boers
Winners: Ben Venter, Les Crookes (vis)

WP Nomads Members Benefit Fund Draw
Sponsor: Jack Levy & Ted Horne
Winners: Kenny Michel, Ivan Kunz

The Sweet Haven Draw

Sponsor: Sweet Haven – Nougat Hamper – Frank Buys (Boland Nomad)
Winner: Ronnie Basant

Beer Barrel
Takings for today: R2760

The Big Three

Top Scores
A Division: 37
B Division: 37
C Division: 34

Winner: No winner

Carry Over: R679

Imperial Auto MFC Nomads Challenge

Standings after 10 Games

(8 Games out of 12 must be played to Qualify)

3rd
David Du

Pts: 256
Average:  31.75
2nd
Gary Cahi

Pts: 257
Average:  32.2

1st
Brett Adams

Pts: 266
Average:  33.25

Harry’s Thousands

R1000 winner: Andrew Doubell

R500 winner: Brian McLean

Memorable Photos

Could not load widget with the id 8.

Golf Feed

Login Form

Enter your username and password selected when registering to use this website.